Loading...
Organisations source: ARIS

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engeneering

Research activity

Code Science Field Subfield
1.06.00  Natural sciences and mathematics  Geology   
2.16.00  Engineering sciences and technologies  Mining and geotechnology   
2.14.00  Engineering sciences and technologies  Textile and leather   
2.04.00  Engineering sciences and technologies  Materials science and technology   
2.07.00  Engineering sciences and technologies  Computer science and informatics   
2.02.00  Engineering sciences and technologies  Chemical engineering   

Code Science Field
T340  Technological sciences  Mining 
T450  Technological sciences  Metal technology, metallurgy, metal products 
P005  Natural sciences and mathematics  Geology, physical geography 
T470  Technological sciences  Textiles technology 
T100  Technological sciences  History and philosophy of technology 

Code Description
Consultancy 
Research 
Education 
Industry 
Technology transfer 
Evaluation (rules)
source: COBISS
Points
31,293.55
A''
2,681.37
A'
10,238.24
A1/2
16,202.29
CI10
16,411
CImax
422
h10
52
A1
102.78
A3
28.54
Data for the last 5 years (citations for the last 10 years) on April 13, 2024; A3 for period 2018-2022
Database Linked records Citations Pure citations Average pure citations
WoS 1,503  18,115  15,711  10.45 
Scopus 1,903  22,682  19,538  10.27 
Research groups (8)
no. Code Name of group Responsible person No. of publicationsNo. of publications
1. 1555-001  Department of Geotechnology and Mining Engineering  PhD Goran Vižintin   1,724 
2. 1555-002  Process Engineering in Metallurgy  PhD Jožef Medved   2,240 
3. 1555-003  Foundry  PhD Primož Mrvar   899 
4. 1555-005  Engineer Materials  PhD Boštjan Markoli   2,459 
5. 1555-006  Geology  PhD Boštjan Rožič   5,048 
6. 1555-009  Chair of Textile and fashion design  Almira Sadar   1,766 
7. 1555-011  Katedra za tekstilno in oblačilno inženirstvo (Slovene)  PhD Barbara Simončič   3,090 
8. 1555-013  Katedra za informacijsko in grafično tehnologijo (Slovene)  PhD Deja Muck   4,428 
Researchers (125)
no. Code Name and surname Research area Status No. of publicationsNo. of publications
1. 34918  PhD Jure Ahtik  Communications technology  Researcher  235 
2. 39582  PhD Tilen Balaško  Materials science and technology  Researcher  92 
3. 11248  PhD Matejka Bizjak  Textile and leather  Researcher  262 
4. 35332  PhD Barbara Blaznik  Communications technology  Researcher  86 
5. 28493  PhD David Bombač  Manufacturing technologies and systems  Researcher  116 
6. 19511  PhD Janko Bračič  Mathematics  Researcher  353 
7. 11411  PhD Sabina Bračko  Communications technology  Researcher  253 
8. 58645  Jon Brce    Junior expert or technical associate 
9. 14134  PhD Mihael Brenčič  Geology  Researcher  1,679 
10. 38134  MSc Katja Burger Kovič  Architecture and Design  Researcher  84 
11. 58630  Lovro Cigić  Materials science and technology  Researcher  10 
12. 15249  PhD Barbara Čenčur Curk  Geology  Researcher  512 
13. 18609  Marjeta Čuk    Junior expert or technical associate  24 
14. 56825  Nina Čuk  Textile and leather  Researcher  25 
15. 12571  PhD Andrej Demšar  Textile and leather  Researcher  262 
16. 21372  PhD Matej Dolenec  Geology  Researcher  474 
17. 12090  PhD Danica Dolničar  Computer science and informatics  Researcher  178 
18. 05204  PhD Peter Fajfar  Materials science and technology  Researcher  436 
19. 34703  Elena Fajt  Textile and leather  Researcher  227 
20. 11766  PhD Petra Eva Forte Tavčer  Textile and leather  Researcher  391 
21. 28706  PhD Gregor Franken  Communications technology  Researcher  85 
22. 22103  PhD Helena Gabrijelčič Tomc  Communications technology  Researcher  415 
23. 30744  PhD Luka Gale  Geology  Researcher  256 
24. 55757  Dominika Glažar  Textile and leather  Researcher  12 
25. 14258  Marjetka Godler  Architecture and Design  Researcher  133 
26. 29378  PhD Barbara Golja  Textile and leather  Researcher  60 
27. 27963  PhD Marija Gorjanc  Textile and leather  Researcher  282 
28. 11443  PhD Andrej Gosar  Geology  Researcher  455 
29. 08610  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec  Communications technology  Researcher  701 
30. 25402  PhD Jože Guna  Communications technology  Researcher  237 
31. 23629  PhD Damjan Hann  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher  31 
32. 15846  PhD Aleš Hladnik  Communications technology  Researcher  317 
33. 53520  Matevž Hribernik  Communications technology  Researcher  24 
34. 20407  Ema Hrovatin    Junior expert or technical associate 
35. 34704  Nataša Hrupić  Textile and leather  Researcher  12 
36. 20446  PhD Andrej Iskra  Communications technology  Researcher  145 
37. 54532  Blaž Janc    Junior expert or technical associate  11 
38. 18607  PhD Simona Jarc  Geology  Researcher  75 
39. 54538  Mateja Jelovčan  Geology  Researcher  74 
40. 06982  Marija Jenko  Textile and leather  Researcher  378 
41. 24489  PhD Blaž Karpe  Materials science and technology  Researcher  219 
42. 29477  PhD Sebastjan Kastelic  Materials science and technology  Researcher  100 
43. 24926  Stanka Kek    Junior expert or technical associate 
44. 19706  PhD Mateja Kert  Textile and leather  Researcher  161 
45. 12050  Dušan Kirbiš  Textile and leather  Researcher  298 
46. 13754  PhD Maja Klančnik  Textile and leather  Researcher  126 
47. 18566  PhD Matjaž Knap  Materials science and technology  Researcher  142 
48. 16438  PhD Tanja Nuša Kočevar  Textile and leather  Researcher  187 
49. 14399  PhD Jože Kortnik  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher  367 
50. 11624  PhD Borut Kosec  Materials science and technology  Researcher  976 
51. 33449  PhD Klara Kostajnšek  Textile and leather  Researcher  80 
52. 29267  Karin Košak  Textile and leather  Researcher  322 
53. 19623  PhD Goran Kugler  Materials science and technology  Researcher  288 
54. 20917  PhD Mihael Lazar  Communications technology  Researcher  43 
55. 38148  PhD Blaž Leskovar  Materials science and technology  Researcher  75 
56. 24022  PhD Mirjam Leskovšek  Textile and leather  Researcher  76 
57. 16115  PhD Boštjan Markoli  Materials science and technology  Researcher  352 
58. 18792  Tomaž Martinčič    Junior expert or technical associate 
59. 11625  PhD Jožef Medved  Materials science and technology  Researcher  968 
60. 28707  MSc Tanja Medved  Communications technology  Researcher  48 
61. 58629  Ana Mendizza    Junior expert or technical associate  41 
62. 51116  Primož Miklavc    Junior expert or technical associate  16 
63. 34705  Alenka More    Junior expert or technical associate  16 
64. 22912  PhD Klemen Možina  Communications technology  Researcher  201 
65. 20447  PhD Klementina Možina  Communications technology  Researcher  451 
66. 58158  Jakob Mrvar  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
67. 18565  PhD Primož Mrvar  Materials science and technology  Researcher  815 
68. 19590  PhD Deja Muck  Communications technology  Researcher  520 
69. 21523  PhD Iztok Naglič  Materials science and technology  Researcher  178 
70. 24381  PhD Aleš Nagode  Materials science and technology  Researcher  403 
71. 50671  PhD Andrej Pal  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher  15 
72. 10171  PhD Alenka Pavko-Čuden  Textile and leather  Researcher  631 
73. 31711  Nataša Peršuh  Textile and leather  Researcher  115 
74. 08745  PhD Iztok Peruš  Civil engineering  Researcher  284 
75. 28208  PhD Mitja Petrič  Materials science and technology  Researcher  320 
76. 39886  Matej Pivar  Communications technology  Researcher  70 
77. 15857  PhD Tanja Podbevšek  Textile and leather  Researcher  75 
78. 23971  PhD Tomislav Popit  Geology  Researcher  203 
79. 15849  PhD Stanislav Praček  Textile and leather  Researcher  124 
80. 08304  PhD Tatjana Rijavec  Textile and leather  Researcher  357 
81. 08302  PhD Tomaž Rodič  Materials science and technology  Researcher  241 
82. 26552  PhD Nastja Rogan Šmuc  Geology  Researcher  174 
83. 32572  Edvard Roglič    Junior expert or technical associate 
84. 28273  Jana Rozman    Junior expert or technical associate 
85. 23426  PhD Boštjan Rožič  Geology  Researcher  374 
86. 10172  Almira Sadar  Textile and leather  Researcher  422 
87. 15223  PhD Irena Sajovic  Computer science and informatics  Junior expert or technical associate  74 
88. 08393  PhD Barbara Simončič  Textile and leather  Researcher  495 
89. 56826  Lucija Slapnik  Geology  Researcher  30 
90. 55758  Tim Sotelšek  Geology  Researcher  14 
91. 11628  PhD Urška Stanković Elesini  Textile and leather  Researcher  448 
92. 17722  PhD Marica Starešinič  Communications technology  Researcher  259 
93. 17723  Tomaž Stergar    Junior expert or technical associate 
94. 22213  PhD Dunja Šajn Gorjanc  Textile and leather  Researcher  122 
95. 30742  PhD Alenka Šalej Lah  Materials science and technology  Researcher  41 
96. 20249  PhD Andrej Šmuc  Geology  Researcher  407 
97. 39235  PhD Aleš Šoster  Geology  Researcher  79 
98. 30173  PhD Jurij Šporin  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher  130 
99. 54103  Veronika Štampfl  Communications technology  Researcher  37 
100. 56824  Kaja Šušmelj  Geology  Researcher  26 
101. 05206  PhD Milan Terčelj  Materials science and technology  Researcher  392 
102. 25457  PhD Brigita Tomšič  Textile and leather  Researcher  249 
103. 33140  PhD Anja Torkar  Geology  Researcher  146 
104. 55539  Ajda Tršar    Researcher  10 
105. 29764  Andrej Učakar  Communications technology  Researcher  78 
106. 17146  Miran Udovč    Junior expert or technical associate  108 
107. 21373  PhD Raša Urbas  Communications technology  Researcher  308 
108. 24253  PhD Timotej Verbovšek  Geology  Researcher  375 
109. 50948  Ines Vidmar  Geology  Researcher  182 
110. 31857  Veronika Vidmar  Textile and leather  Junior expert or technical associate 
111. 15886  PhD Goran Vižintin  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher  487 
112. 27601  PhD Maja Vončina  Materials science and technology  Researcher  330 
113. 15900  PhD Marko Vrabec  Geology  Researcher  323 
114. 22449  PhD Mirijam Vrabec  Geology  Researcher  175 
115. 24254  PhD Urška Vrabič Brodnjak  Communications technology  Researcher  342 
116. 58492  Filip Vujović  Textile and leather  Researcher 
117. 11755  PhD Željko Vukelič  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher  323 
118. 39806  Primož Weingerl  Communications technology  Researcher  34 
119. 54832  Adam Zaky  Manufacturing technologies and systems  Researcher  27 
120. 51976  PhD Matija Zorc  Materials science and technology  Researcher  42 
121. 01384  PhD Nina Zupančič  Geology  Researcher  322 
122. 25456  PhD Živa Zupin  Textile and leather  Researcher  107 
123. 53809  PhD Jure Žalohar  Geology  Researcher  123 
124. 34981  Jože Žarn  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher  44 
125. 29632  PhD Petra Žvab Rožič  Geology  Researcher  376 
Research projects (167) Legend
no. Code Title Period Responsible person No. of publicationsNo. of publications
1. N2-0328  The influence of the thermal history on the microstructure and mechanical properties of additively manufactured materials  1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027  PhD Damjan Klobčar   564 
2. J6-50213  Denuded caves of the Nullarbor Plain  10/1/2023 - 9/30/2026  PhD Matej Lipar   3,360 
3. L2-50060  New microbial corrosion resistant martensitic stainless steel for fresh water power generation plants  10/1/2023 - 9/30/2026  PhD Jaka Burja   2,825 
4. BI-RS/23-25-035  Cavitation erosion testing of creep resistant martensitic steels for advanced application  7/1/2023 - 6/30/2025  PhD Borut Kosec   976 
5. V2-2371  Development of a methodology for assessing the extent of erosion processes and mapping the fluvial erosion hazard in areas of inland water and sea flooding  12/1/2023 - 5/31/2025  PhD Simon Rusjan   5,022 
6. BI-AT/23-24-020  Designing Al-Si-Mg based alloys via alloying Mo, Zr and Ni for improving elevated mechanical properties  1/1/2023 - 12/31/2024  PhD Maja Vončina   330 
7. J6-3142  Solution pipes as a novel palaeoclimate proxy  11/1/2021 - 10/31/2024  PhD Matej Lipar   2,768 
8. J1-3025  Extended defects in natural and synthesized perovskite oxides: nanogeochemcial indicators and functional interfaces  10/1/2021 - 9/30/2024  PhD Nina Daneu   3,553 
9. J1-2477  Erosional processes on coastal flysch cliffs and their risk assessment  9/1/2020 - 8/31/2024  PhD Timotej Verbovšek   4,327 
10. J2-2489  SLOKIN - Geokinematic Model of Slovenian Territory  9/1/2020 - 8/31/2024  PhD Bojan Stopar   4,512 
11. BI-US/22-24-157  An interactive exploration of graphic design and technology  7/1/2022 - 6/30/2024  PhD Urška Vrabič Brodnjak   342 
12. J6-2591  Avalanche hazard management using terrain classification analysis  9/1/2020 - 12/31/2023  PhD Blaž Komac   4,822 
13. L1-2608  Utilization of secondary lead slag as a secondary raw material for the production of lead  9/1/2020 - 12/31/2023  PhD Gašper Tavčar   1,650 
14. N1-0164  Molybdenum geobiochemical cycle in rocks and sediments  10/1/2020 - 9/30/2023  PhD Nastja Rogan Šmuc   2,522 
15. J7-1817  5000 YEARS OF GRAZING AND MINING ACTIVITIES IN THE JULIAN ALPS (SLOVENIA): climate-human interactions as reflected in lake sediments, man-modified landscape and archaeological findings  7/1/2019 - 6/30/2023  PhD Maja Andrič   1,958 
16. J1-1712  Record of environmental change and human impact in Holocene sediments, Gulf of Trieste  7/1/2019 - 6/30/2023  PhD Matej Dolenec   5,442 
17. J2-1720  Ecologically friendly in-situ synthesis of ZnO nanoparticles for the development of protective textiles  7/1/2019 - 6/30/2022  PhD Marija Gorjanc   3,391 
18. J5-9437  Effectiveness of different types of scaffolds in self-regulated e-learning  7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022  PhD Cirila Peklaj   4,349 
19. J1-9177  Nanoscale investigations of diffusion controlled topotaxial phase transformations in rutile-corundum host systems  7/1/2018 - 6/30/2022  PhD Nina Daneu   3,860 
20. L2-9199  Purification and formulation of chemicals using supercritical fluids  7/1/2018 - 6/30/2021  PhD Željko Knez   4,348 
21. Z2-9250  Development of new sustainable flame retardant poliamide fibres with conductive properties  7/1/2018 - 6/30/2020  PhD Jelena Vasiljević   80 
22. J5-8230  Development, testing and validation of an autonomous intelligent and adaptive e-learning system for the improvement of information literacy of adolescents  5/1/2017 - 4/30/2020  PhD Andrej Šorgo   3,949 
23. L2-8181  Selective plasma oxidation of FeCrAl alloys for extended-lifetime of glow plugs for diesel engines  1/1/2017 - 4/30/2020  PhD Janez Kovač   5,571 
24. Z1-8154  Evaluation of Učja valley karstic aquifer as a potential source of drinking water (NW Slovenia)  5/1/2017 - 4/30/2019  PhD Petra Žvab Rožič   376 
25. J1-7148  3D and 4D microscopy - development of new powerful tools in geosciences  1/1/2016 - 12/31/2018  PhD Alenka Mauko Pranjić   4,120 
26. J1-6742  Atomic-scale studies of initial stages of phase transformations in minerals  7/1/2014 - 6/30/2017  PhD Nina Daneu   3,394 
27. J5-6814  Explaining Effective and Efficient Problem Solving of the Triplet Relationship in Science Concepts Representations  7/1/2014 - 6/30/2017  PhD Saša Aleksej Glažar   6,185 
28. L1-5452  Application of sonar in research of active tectonics and paleoseismology in low-strain environments  8/1/2013 - 7/31/2016  PhD Marko Vrabec   2,132 
29. L2-5486  Biomedical shape memory alloys  8/1/2013 - 7/31/2016  PhD Rebeka Rudolf   6,515 
30. J5-5535  Development of information literacy of university students as a support for solving authentical science problems  8/1/2013 - 7/31/2016  PhD Bojana Boh Podgornik   5,744 
31. L1-5451  Evaluating geological sequestration of CO2 in low rank coals; Velenje basin, Slovenia as a natural analogue  8/1/2013 - 7/31/2016  PhD Tjaša Kanduč   4,532 
32. L2-5571  New materials for printed sensors and indicators and their integration in smart printed matter  8/1/2013 - 7/31/2016  PhD Marta Klanjšek Gunde   3,722 
33. L1-5453  Development of novel bioresistant and stainfree stone surfaces  1/1/2013 - 7/31/2016  PhD Alenka Mauko Pranjić   3,388 
34. V4-1138  Introduction of alternative crops with high content of polyunsaturated fatty acids in the crop rotation, functional use of seeds, oil and secondary products in Slovenia  10/1/2011 - 9/30/2014  PhD Barbara Čeh   3,165 
35. L2-4183  Friction stir welding and processing of aluminium alloys  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2014  PhD Janez Tušek   5,677 
36. J7-4208  Microbiological and structural investigations of biologically damaged textiles from Slovenian museums  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2014  PhD Polona Zalar   3,977 
37. L2-4066  Petrology of brown (low-rank) coals as mined and/or used in Slovenia, natural gasses in them, and their gas-sorption properties  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2014  PhD Miloš Markič   3,722 
38. L2-4099  Protected Permanent Magnets for Advanced High-Temperature Applications  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2014  PhD Paul John Mc Guiness   2,483 
39. L1-4311  Sediments in aquatic environments: their geochemical and mineralogical characterization, remediation, and use as secondary raw materials  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2014  PhD Ana Mladenović   7,908 
40. J6-4016  The adaptation patterns of human activities to the environmental changes after Last Glacial Maximum in Slovenia  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2014  PhD Dušan Plut   7,624 
41. J1-4167  Twinning, epitaxy and phase transformations in minerals  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2014  PhD Nina Daneu   2,517 
42. Z3-4061  Merkel cells: their role and function in detection of mechanical stimulus on skin surface  7/1/2011 - 6/30/2013  PhD Janez Prešern   213 
43. Z1-3670  Hydrogeochemistry and evolution of groundwaters in karstic and fractured aquifers  5/1/2010 - 4/30/2012  PhD Timotej Verbovšek   375 
44. J2-2223  Kemijska modifikacija tekstilij z uporabo sol-gel tehnologije (Slovene)  5/1/2009 - 4/30/2012  PhD Barbara Simončič   3,329 
45. L2-2378  M5 modeliranje tehnologij in uporabe mikro in nano satelitov (Slovene)  5/1/2009 - 4/30/2012  PhD Tomaž Rodič   834 
46. L1-2232  Raziskave in ohranjanje naravnih vrednot s področja mineralogije v Sloveniji (Slovene)  5/1/2009 - 4/30/2012  PhD Aleksander Rečnik   2,424 
47. L1-2383  Seizmotektonski model Ljubljanske kotline (Slovene)  5/1/2009 - 4/30/2012  PhD Miloš Bavec   5,170 
48. L2-2337  Vpliv strukture na varnost odkopavanja debelih slojev premoga - dejavniki tveganja in njihovo obvladovanje (Slovene)  5/1/2009 - 4/30/2012  PhD Marko Vrabec   2,371 
49. L2-2269  Izdelava in karakterizacija inovativnih, litih, lahkih in sestavljenih kompozitnih materialov (Slovene)  5/1/2009 - 4/30/2011  PhD Primož Mrvar   2,919 
50. L2-0497  ANALYSIS IMPACTS OF THE HIGH PRODUCTIVE LONGWALL COAL EXPLOITATION ON SOUROUNDING GROUND LAYERS AND SURFACE  2/1/2008 - 1/30/2011  PhD Jakob Likar   3,721 
51. L2-0560  FEASIBILITY STUDY OF A REMOTE SENSING MICRO-SATELLITE WITH INNOVATIVE PROPULSION FOR PRECISE MANOEUVRING OF THE ORBITAL PLATFORM  2/1/2008 - 1/30/2011  PhD Tomaž Rodič   5,295 
52. J2-1084  Modeling of wear of coated tools in sliding contact with softer hot metal using cellular automata approach  2/1/2008 - 1/30/2011  PhD Milan Terčelj   3,724 
53. L2-1097  Printed passive electronic components for smart packaging  2/1/2008 - 1/30/2011  PhD Marta Klanjšek Gunde   3,120 
54. J1-9498  CO2 FIXATION IN RIVER CARBONATES: MASS BALANCE, HYDROLOGICAL, GEOCHEMICAL AND BIOCHEMICAL CONTROLS  7/1/2007 - 6/30/2010  PhD Sonja Lojen   4,459 
55. L2-9278  Analysis of separately collected packaging waste in Slovenia, possible applications and printability  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2009  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec   2,712 
56. Z2-9271  Correlation between amorphous phase of PET fibers and oligomer content  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2009  PhD Petra Kovačič   43 
57. L2-9318  Development of textiles from new fibres from renewable raw materials  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2009  PhD Tatjana Rijavec   1,694 
58. Z1-9380  Global changes of the Earth system and associated geochemical perturbations and biotic crises  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2008  PhD Matej Dolenec   474 
59. Z1-9759  Jurassic evolution of the transitional area between Slovenian Basin and Julian Carbonate Platform  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2008  PhD Boštjan Rožič   374 
60. L2-7096  The development of new dental alloy with high Au-content  9/1/2005 - 12/31/2008  PhD Janez Kramberger   5,033 
61. M1-0137  Metodologija izdelave podrobne digitalne karte višine in gostote vegetacijskega pokrova (Slovene)  6/1/2006 - 11/30/2008  PhD Mitja Janža   5,269 
62. L2-7228  Alternative bleaching agents  9/1/2005 - 8/31/2008  PhD Petra Eva Forte Tavčer   3,887 
63. L2-7234  Computational models of geomechanical mechanisms for safe sublevel coal mining  9/1/2005 - 8/31/2008  PhD Jakob Likar   3,244 
64. J2-7220  Development of constitutive models for PET polymers for extreme strain rate conditions  9/1/2005 - 8/31/2008  PhD Tomaž Rodič   2,861 
65. L2-7236  Improving of hot formability of ledeburitic tool steels  9/1/2005 - 8/31/2008  PhD Milan Terčelj   2,708 
66. M2-0115  Funkcionalno oblačilo slovenskega bojevnika FOSB (Slovene)  6/1/2006 - 5/31/2008  PhD Karin Stana Kleinschek   8,981 
67. M2-0108  Razvoj kovinskih zlitin z oblikovnim spominom (Slovene)  6/1/2006 - 5/31/2008  PhD Gorazd Lojen   4,939 
68. M2-0104  Večfunkcionalne zaščitne tekstilije za vojaško uniformo (Slovene)  6/1/2006 - 5/31/2008  PhD Barbara Simončič   6,054 
69. L2-6540  Application of new technologies to prevent scaling in industrial flow systems  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Spomenka Kobe   2,650 
70. L2-6255  Development of high quality hygiene and medical textiles  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec   6,201 
71. L5-6058  Development of ICT tools to enhance the understanding of natural science and chemical concepts and critical thinking skills  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Margareta Vrtačnik   4,254 
72. L1-6530  Exploration and preservation of Slovenian mineralogical heritage  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Aleksander Rečnik   3,792 
73. L2-6332  Forging by use of V-tools and automation of technology  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Radomir Turk   1,428 
74. L2-6719  High-tech laser surfacing for quality improvement of complex mechanical components  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Boštjan Taljat   1,247 
75. L1-6230  Microencapsulated phase change materials  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Bojana Boh Podgornik   2,022 
76. L5-6274  Modelling successfulness of athletes and transformationl procedures in chosen sports with the help of the expert system "sport manager"  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Milan Čoh   9,443 
77. L2-6327  Optimisation of production of rubber products with textile load bearing core  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Vili Bukošek   2,898 
78. L2-6313  Optimisation of the manufacturing technologies of steel semiproducts for the automotive industry  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Borut Kosec   4,936 
79. L4-6420  Production of pharmaceutically active compounds from Grifola frondosa by solid state and submerged cultivation  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Marin Berovič   4,355 
80. J1-6665  Regional geology of Slovenia  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Bogdan Jurkovšek   3,420 
81. L2-6330  Study of the relationship between deformation and relaxation of fabrics containing elastane yarns in the spreading process  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Jelka Geršak   2,682 
82. L2-6342  Superplasticity of Al-Mg and Al-Zn-Mg-Cu alloys with scandium addition  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Anton Smolej   3,325 
83. L2-6514  Tektonsko-sedimentna analiza in evolucija velenjskega bazena (Slovene)  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Dragomir Skaberne   4,016 
84. L2-6419  The dyeability and the structure of new polyester yarns  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Maja Klančnik   1,805 
85. L2-6323  Use of Colorimetry in Weaving  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Krste Dimitrovski   1,386 
86. L2-6276  Use of the paper sludge for barrier protection layer on waste landfills  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2007  PhD Jože Kortnik   3,690 
87. M2-0001  Razvoj, izdelava, preizkušanje in uporaba tetraaksialnih tkanin iz visokozmogljivih vlaken (Slovene)  7/1/2004 - 12/31/2006  PhD Danilo Jakšić   4,772 
88. L2-6410  Research and development of materials in historical buildings  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2006  PhD Andrijana Sever Škapin   3,671 
89. L2-6385  Research into gas arrester follow current selfextinguishing characteristcs  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2006  PhD Martin Bizjak   3,083 
90. Z2-6687  Study of the eutectoid transformation in the as-cast spheroidal graphite cast iron  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2006  PhD Franc Zupanič   2,182 
91. Z2-6317  The development of the production technology of metallic materials strenghtened with nanosized bubbles  7/1/2004 - 6/30/2006  PhD Ladislav Kosec   1,920 
92. Z1-6493  Nanostructural investigations of special boundaries in minerals  2/1/2004 - 1/30/2006  PhD Tadej Dolenec   889 
93. L2-5078  Razvoj tehnologije izdelave srebrnih trakov različnih dimenzij (Slovene)  1/1/2003 - 12/31/2005  PhD Alojz Križman   5,303 
94. L2-5097  Heat-Setting of Polyester in function of improvement of HT Dyeing  1/1/2003 - 6/30/2005  PhD Marija Gorenšek   1,460 
95. L2-4377  Izboljšanje svetlobnih obstojnosti in nekaterih zaščitnih lastnosti tekstilij (Slovene)  7/1/2002 - 6/30/2005  PhD Sabina Bračko   2,167 
96. L2-4190  Rušni procesi pri pridobivanju premoga pod tanikimi izolacijskimi sloji (Slovene)  7/1/2002 - 6/30/2005  PhD Jakob Likar   4,980 
97. L2-5262  Study of the increase of penetration depth in tig welding of stainless steel  1/1/2003 - 12/31/2004  PhD Gabriel Janez Rihar   1,632 
98. V5-0646  Ikt za učenje in poučevanje kemije (Slovene)  10/1/2002 - 9/30/2004  PhD Margareta Vrtačnik   4,883 
99. T6-3382  Archaeometallurgical research of prehistoric metals: ore sources and technology.  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2004  PhD Neva Trampuž Orel   843 
100. L2-3413  Geothermal energy  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2004  PhD Mihael Brenčič   4,830 
101. J1-3244  Global changes of the Earth system and associated geochemical perturbations and biotic crises  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2004  PhD Barbara Vokal   1,411 
102. L2-3094  Investigation of structural brittleness in two phase stainless casting alloys  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2004  PhD Borivoj Šuštaršič   3,642 
103. L2-3227  Rationalisation of cotton bleaching for sanitary products  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2004  PhD Petra Eva Forte Tavčer   2,116 
104. L2-3496  Synthesis of Composite Materials and Compounds with High Energy Rate  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2004  PhD Borut Kosec   2,300 
105. L1-3221  Upper Cretaceous dinosaur locality at Kozina: paleoecology, taphonomy and stratigraphy  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2004  PhD Vasja Mikuž   597 
106. V5-0546  Večanje zanimanja za naravoslovje z dinamično vizualizacijo naravoslovnih zakonitosti in sodelovalnim učenjem (Slovene)  11/1/2001 - 8/31/2003  PhD Margareta Vrtačnik   2,135 
107. L2-3167  Active cooling of large steel castings  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2003  PhD Milan Trbižan   2,049 
108. L2-3169  Optimization of desulfurization in flow trough leadle  7/1/2001 - 6/30/2003  PhD Jožef Medved   2,393 
109. Z2-3161  Fazna ravnotežja v sistemo CaO-FeOn-SiO2-CrOn (Slovene)  7/1/2001 - 12/31/2002  PhD Matjaž Juhart   1,561 
110. L2-2068  Možnosti racionalizacije pri plemenitenju poliestrnih vlaken (Slovene)  1/1/2000 - 6/30/2002  PhD Marija Gorenšek   1,808 
111. L2-2341  Raziskave lastnosti in obdelovalnosti ulitkov iz visokolegirane kromove litine za dele turbinskega polnilnika (Slovene)  1/1/2000 - 12/31/2001  PhD Ladislav Kosec   5,139 
112. L2-2360  Razvoj možnosti uporabe digitalnega tiska v tekstilnem in oblačilnem oblikovanju (Slovene)  1/1/2000 - 12/31/2001  PhD Bojan Petek   880 
113. V4-0284  Izgradnja poenotenega sistema za spremljanje in analizo škodljivih organizmov v kmetijstvu (Slovene)  11/1/1999 - 10/31/2001  PhD Gregor Urek   4,246 
114. V1-0427  Možnosti odlaganja odpodkov pri sanaciji površinskih kopov (Slovene)  10/1/2000 - 6/30/2001  PhD Uroš Bajželj   226 
115. L2-1459  Makroskopsko modeliranje večfaznih kovinskih materialov (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2001  PhD Borut Kosec   4,888 
116. J2-1433  Mehanizmi nastajanja, prenosa in kopičenja plinov v premogovnih slojih (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2001  PhD Jožef Pezdič   6,853 
117. L2-1533  Modernizacija elektro-strojne opreme v termoelektrarnah in v jedrski elektrarni (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2001  PhD Matija Tuma   3,977 
118. L2-1253  System for dimensioning of rolling rotational conections  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2001  PhD Ivan Prebil   1,985 
119. T1-0086  Fosilna flora in favna slovenije (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Rajko Pavlovec   1,311 
120. J1-0086  Fossil fauna and flora in Slovenia  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Rajko Pavlovec   1,311 
121. T1-0592  Geneza in mineralizacija septarij pri Gornjem Štrihovcu (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Aleksander Rečnik   3,134 
122. J1-0695  Geokemija supergenih procesov v Sloveniji (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Simon Pirc   6,224 
123. T1-0695  Geokemija supergenih procesov v Sloveniji (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Simon Pirc   5,023 
124. T1-0266  Geološka naravna dediščina Republike Slovenije (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Ladislav Placer   2,477 
125. L2-0936  Mehanizmi procesov dezoksidacije pri varjenju s strženskimi žicami (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Rajko Kejžar   2,530 
126. L1-0599  Nekovinske mineralne surovine (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Dragomir Skaberne   3,055 
127. T1-0599  Nekovinske mineralne surovine (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Dragomir Skaberne   3,055 
128. J2-0935  Numerični algoritmi za optimiranje preoblikovalnih procesov (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Jože Korelc   688 
129. J1-0270  Petrologija in sedimentologija (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Bojan Ogorelec   4,579 
130. T1-0270  Petrologija in sedimentologija (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Bojan Ogorelec   3,939 
131. L2-0811  Study of interactions of the influence of heat, moisture and tension on textile material - garment  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Jelka Geršak   2,335 
132. J2-0668  Vpliv predhodne plastične deformacije v vročem na lezenje jekel 14 MoV 6 3 in x 20 CrMoV 12 1 pri večosnem napetostnem stanju (Slovene)  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2001  PhD Boris Ule   1,375 
133. L4-9092  Farmacevtske učinkovine in kultivacija biomase gobe Ganoderma (Slovene)  1/1/1997 - 6/30/2001  PhD Marin Berovič   2,009 
134. J1-7331  Stabilni izotopi in drugi geokemični ter biokemični parametri kot indikator okolja, temperature in klimatskih sprememb v Jadranskem mor (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 6/30/2001  PhD Tadej Dolenec   1,387 
135. T1-7750  Geološki terminološki slovar (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 12/31/2000  PhD Jernej Pavšič   921 
136. L2-1449  Increase of tool life the extrusion of aluminium materials  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2000  PhD Radomir Turk   863 
137. L2-1404  Influence of microstructure on the workability of aluminium alloys during indirect extrusion  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2000  PhD Anton Smolej   1,006 
138. L4-1562  Microencapsulation and controlled release of natural compounds with pesticidal activity  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2000  PhD Bojana Boh Podgornik   945 
139. J4-1512  Pharmaceutically interesting natural inhibitors of mutagenesis and carcinogenesis  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2000  PhD Metka Filipič   2,598 
140. L2-1622  Production of high alloyed chromium wear resistant castings  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2000  PhD Boris Ule   3,712 
141. L2-1488  Razdelitev elementov med žlindro in njihov vpliv na lastnosti žlindre (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 6/30/2000  PhD Jakob Lamut   2,913 
142. L2-0090  Computer monitoring of billet reheating in a walking beam furnace  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2000  PhD Tomaž Kolenko   1,639 
143. L2-0681  Continuous casting of flat sections close to final dimensions  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2000  PhD Jakob Lamut   3,682 
144. L5-0574  Defining criteria for the evaluation of multimedia (MM) applications  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2000  PhD Margareta Vrtačnik   1,829 
145. L2-0657  Designing and development of the exothermic - insulating materials  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2000  PhD Vasilij Gontarev   2,503 
146. J2-0226  Moddeling of tool wear in hot forming of metals  7/1/1998 - 6/30/2000  PhD Radomir Turk   1,076 
147. J2-9048  Computerised methods in the study of relationships between systems’ parameters  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1999  PhD Margareta Vrtačnik   2,203 
148. L4-8795  Developing a model of interactive multimedia information system  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1999  PhD Lea Milevoj   2,904 
149. L2-8640  Micromorphology of selective surface segregation of antimony  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1999  PhD Monika Jenko   2,351 
150. J2-8633  Preparation and characterisation of Al alloys composites discontinuously reinforced by ceramic particles - Development of chemically activated foundry processes and in situ methods  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1999  PhD Matjaž Torkar   1,280 
151. L2-9051  Rationalization of textile finishing processes  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1999  PhD Marija Gorenšek   1,502 
152. J2-8599  Sorption properties of fibres and the chemistry of alternative environment friendly finishing  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1999    3,438 
153. R1-2894  Proces za cementiranje brez cianidov (Slovene)  2/1/1998 - 10/31/1999    2,226 
154. L2-9073  Ekološke zlitine za obdelavo na avtomatih (Slovene)  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1998  PhD Anton Smolej   2,475 
155. L2-8938  Vpliv procesov med vlivanjem in strjevanjem jekla na kakovost produkta (Slovene)  1/1/1997 - 12/31/1998  PhD Jakob Lamut   3,054 
156. L2-7592  Podzemno odlagališče s posebnim ozirom na tehniko odlaganja in okolje varstveno oceno (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 12/31/1998  PhD Uroš Bajželj   974 
157. J2-7523  Reološke meritve gostih ne-Newtonovih fluidov (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 12/31/1998  PhD Janez Stražišar   109 
158. J2-7521  Sorpcijski pojavi v lignitu pri različnih stanjih v povezavi z migracijskimi procesi plinov (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 12/31/1998  PhD Jakob Likar   5,885 
159. T6-6498  Ohranjanje identitete in vrednosti slovenske čipke z usmerjanjem razvoja izvirne čipke v današnjem času (Slovene)  1/1/1994 - 8/31/1998  PhD Danilo Jakšić   1,661 
160. L2-7600  Nekovinske mineralne surovine (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 6/30/1998  PhD Slavko Vekoslav Šolar   2,611 
161. L2-7621  Nodulirani navari (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 6/30/1998  PhD Rajko Kejžar   1,402 
162. L2-7623  Optimiranje reoloških lastnosti sukanca z vidika konstrukcijskih parametrov (Slovene)  1/1/1996 - 6/30/1998  PhD Jelka Geršak   2,373 
163. J1-7047  Fosilna favna in flora ter njihov stratigrafski položaj v Sloveniji (Slovene)  1/1/1995 - 6/30/1998  PhD Rajko Pavlovec   1,536 
164. J1-7263  Geokemija supergene cone v Sloveniji (Slovene)  1/1/1995 - 6/30/1998  PhD Jožef Pezdič   3,648 
165. J1-7017  Petrologija in mineralogija (Slovene)  1/1/1995 - 6/30/1998  PhD Bojan Ogorelec   3,866 
166. J2-7147  Razvoj računalniško podprtega sistema za analizo trenja in obrabe preoblikovalnih orodij (Slovene)  1/1/1995 - 6/30/1998  PhD Tomaž Rodič   241 
167. T2-6485  Kamen v Sloveniji (Slovene)  1/1/1994 - 6/30/1998  PhD Breda Mirtič   1,995 
ARIS research and infrastructure programmes (37) Legend
no. Code Title Period Responsible person No. of publicationsNo. of publications
1. P2-0450  Innovative graphic technology  1/1/2024 - 12/31/2027  PhD Jože Guna   237 
2. I0-0022  The Infrastructure Program of University of Ljubljana »Network of Research and Infrastructural Centers UL (MRIC UL)«  1/1/2022 - 12/31/2027  PhD Anton Ramšak   6,000 
3. P2-0344  Advanced Metallurgy  1/1/2020 - 12/31/2027  PhD Goran Kugler   2,336 
4. P2-0268  Geotechnology  1/1/2020 - 12/31/2027  PhD Milan Terčelj   5,637 
5. P2-0213  Textiles and Ecology  1/1/2020 - 12/31/2027  PhD Barbara Simončič   5,048 
6. P1-0011  Regional Geology  1/1/2019 - 12/31/2027  PhD Tea Kolar-Jurkovšek   3,661 
7. P1-0195  Geoenvironment and Geomaterials  1/1/2018 - 12/31/2027  PhD Matej Dolenec   4,969 
8. I0-0022  Mreža raziskovalnih infrastrukturnih centrov Univerze v Ljubljani (MRIC UL) (Slovene)  1/1/2015 - 12/31/2021  PhD Anton Ramšak   13,459 
9. P2-0344  Functionally graded materials  1/1/2017 - 12/31/2019  PhD Goran Kugler   2,336 
10. P2-0268  Geotechnology  1/1/2016 - 12/31/2019  PhD Milan Terčelj   5,719 
11. P2-0213  Textiles and Ecology  1/1/2015 - 12/31/2019  PhD Barbara Simončič   4,962 
12. P2-0205  Synthesis and Characterization of Materials  1/1/2014 - 12/31/2019  PhD Borut Kosec   2,856 
13. P1-0011  Regional Geology  1/1/2014 - 12/31/2018  PhD Tea Kolar-Jurkovšek   4,078 
14. P1-0195  Geochemical and structural processes  1/1/2013 - 12/31/2017  PhD Marko Vrabec   4,206 
15. P2-0344  Functionally graded materials  1/1/2013 - 12/31/2016  PhD Goran Kugler   2,392 
16. P5-0367  Research on learning and teaching in contemporary society  1/1/2013 - 12/31/2016  PhD Saša Aleksej Glažar   10,883 
17. P2-0268  Geotechnology  1/1/2013 - 12/31/2015  PhD Milan Terčelj   5,117 
18. I0-0026  Raziskovalni infrastrukturni center UL NTF (Slovene)  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2014  PhD Martin Čopič   801 
19. P2-0213  Textiles and Ecology  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2014  PhD Barbara Simončič   3,604 
20. P1-0011  Regional Geology  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2013  PhD Bogdan Jurkovšek   3,747 
21. P2-0205  Synthesis and Characterization of Materials  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2013  PhD Borut Kosec   3,282 
22. P1-0195  Geochemical and structural processes  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2012  PhD Tadej Dolenec   3,923 
23. P2-0268  Geotechnology  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2012  PhD Jakob Likar   4,347 
24. P2-0344  Materiali s funkcionalno porazdeljenimi lastnostmi (Slovene)  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2012  PhD Goran Kugler   3,039 
25. P5-0367  Raziskovanje učenja in poučevanja v sodobni družbi (Slovene)  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2012  PhD Saša Aleksej Glažar   12,554 
26. P1-0195  Geochemical and structural processes  1/1/2004 - 12/31/2008  PhD Tadej Dolenec   3,797 
27. P2-0268  Geotechnology  1/1/2004 - 12/31/2008  PhD Franc Runovc   3,605 
28. P1-0008  Paleontology and Sedimentary Geology  1/1/2004 - 12/31/2008  PhD Špela Goričan   1,690 
29. P1-0011  Regional Geology  1/1/2004 - 12/31/2008  PhD Bogdan Jurkovšek   3,021 
30. P2-0205  Synthesis and Characterization of Materials  1/1/2004 - 12/31/2008  PhD Ladislav Kosec   3,388 
31. P2-0213  Textiles and Ecology  1/1/2004 - 12/31/2008  PhD Marija Gorenšek   2,664 
32. P0-0501-1555  Disperse and Transport Systems in Geotechnology  1/1/1999 - 12/31/2003  PhD Janez Stražišar   2,192 
33. P0-0505-1555  Geology and Geotechnology  1/1/1999 - 12/31/2003  PhD Marko Vrabec   5,011 
34. P0-0508-1555  Informacijske metode v prenosu kemijskega znanja (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 12/31/2003  PhD Margareta Vrtačnik   2,304 
35. P0-0504-1555  Materiali in metalurgija (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 12/31/2003  PhD Ladislav Kosec   5,701 
36. P0-0506-1555  Petrogeneza in metalogeneza (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 12/31/2003  PhD Tadej Dolenec   1,797 
37. P0-0507-1555  Tekstilije in ekologija (Slovene)  1/1/1999 - 12/31/2003  PhD Marija Gorenšek   6,713 
International projects (54) source: SICRIS
no. Code Title Period Responsible person
1. COST-CA18125 AERoGELS  Advanced Engineering and Research of aeroGels for Environment and Life Sciences  1/1/2018 - 12/31/2022  PhD Urška Vrabič Brodnjak  
2. COST-CA17128  Establishment of a Pan-European Network on the Sustainable Valorisation of Lignin  1/1/2018 - 12/31/2022  PhD Urška Vrabič Brodnjak  
3. COST-CA16227  Disease control via mosquito nano-tech-repellents  1/1/2017 - 12/31/2021  PhD Petra Eva Forte Tavčer  
4. Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)-RESTED  Responsible Research and Innovation in Textile and Education Introducing novel pedagogic paradigms and sensitization for sustainable circular economy  1/1/2018 - 12/31/2020   
5. ESRR-NMP  Izkoriščanje potenciala biomase za razvoj naprednih materialov in bio-osnovanih produktov  1/1/2016 - 12/31/2020  Janja Juhant Grkman  
6. ESSR-APPLAUSE  Alien PLAnt SpEcies - from harmful to useful with citizens' led activities  11/1/2017 - 10/31/2020   
7. COST-CA15216  European Network of Bioadhesion Expertise: Fundamental Knowledge to Inspire Advanced Bonding Technologies  10/21/2016 - 10/20/2020  PhD Anna Malgorzata Sandak  
8. COST-CA15118  Mathematical and Computer Science Methods for Food Science and Industry (FoodMC)   4/11/2016 - 4/10/2020  PhD Urška Vrabič Brodnjak  
9. COST-CA15125  Designs for Noise Reducing Materials and Structures (DENORMS)  3/9/2016 - 3/8/2020   
10. INTERREG-CAMARO-D  Advanced Management routines for land use impacts on the water regime in the Danube river basin  1/1/2017 - 12/31/2019  PhD Daniel Kozelj  
11. CEDR Transnational Research Programme-PROPER  Preparing to research in the fields of road traffic safety, biodiversity and surface water guality and groundwater guality alongside roads  1/1/2017 - 12/31/2019  PhD Mihael Brenčič  
12. INTERREG-PROLINE-CE  Efficient practices in land use management integrating water resources protection and non-structural flood mitigation experiences  1/1/2016 - 12/31/2019  PhD Barbara Čenčur Curk  
13. ERASMUS+-2016-1-SI01-KA201-021608  Enhancement of school Teaching Methods by linking between schools, experts and geoparks in the combination with outdoor activities and ICT technologies  9/1/2016 - 8/31/2019  PhD Andrej Šmuc  
14. ESRR-MARTINA  2016-MARTINA -Program RRI  8/1/2016 - 7/31/2019   
15. COST-FP1405  Active and intelligent fibre-based packaging - innovation and market introduction (ActInPak)  3/20/2015 - 3/19/2019  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec  
16. UNESCO - Earth Sciences-637  IGCP 637: Heritage Stone Designation  1/1/2018 - 12/31/2018  PhD Simona Jarc  
17. UNESCO - Earth Sciences-649  IGCP 649: Diamond and Recycled Mantle  1/1/2018 - 12/31/2018  PhD Mirijam Vrabec  
18. UNESCO - Earth Sciences-652  IGCP 652 - Reading goelogic time in Paleozoic sedimentary rocks: the need for an integrated stratigraphy  1/1/2018 - 12/31/2018  PhD Matej Dolenec  
19. CULTURE-DYELab  Natural experimentation of European multicultural tradition and innovation on fabrics  1/1/2015 - 12/31/2018  PhD Barbara Simončič  
20. COST-ES1404  A European network for a harmonised monitoring of snow for the benefit of climate change scenarios, hydrology and numerical weather prediction  11/10/2014 - 11/9/2018  PhD Mihael Brenčič  
21. COST-TU1208  Civil Engineering Applications of Ground Penetrating Radar  4/4/2013 - 10/3/2017  PhD Andrej Gosar  
22. TEMPUS-EACEA-544482  Blending academic and entrepreneurial knowledge in technology enhanced learning  1/1/2013 - 12/31/2016  PhD Milivoj Vulić  
23. ETC-DRINKADRIA  Networking for Drinking Water Supply in Adriatic Region  1/1/2013 - 12/31/2016   
24. ERASMUS+-554167-EPP-1-2014-1-IT-EPPKA2-KA  Textile and Clothing Knowledge Alliance. Future textile and clothing managers for export, marketing, innovation, sustainability and entrepreneurship oriented companies  12/1/2014 - 11/30/2016  PhD Barbara Simončič  
25. COST-TU1202  Impact of climate change on engineered slopes for infrastructure  10/4/2012 - 10/3/2016  PhD Mihael Brenčič  
26. COST-MP1105  Sustainable flame retardancy for textiles and related materials based on nanoparticles substituting conventional chemicals (FLARETEX)  5/23/2012 - 5/22/2016  PhD Barbara Simončič  
27. COST-FP1104  New possibilities for print media and packaging - combining print with digital  5/22/2012 - 5/21/2016  PhD Aleš Hladnik  
28. COST-MP1101  Biomedical Applications of Atmospheric Pressure Plasma Technology  10/11/2011 - 10/10/2015   
29. ETC-EcoPaperLoop  ECODESIGN FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF CENRAL EUROPE PAPER BASED PRODUCTS RECYCLING LOOP  1/1/2012 - 12/31/2014  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec  
30. ETC-CC-WARE  Mitigating Vulnerability of Water Resources under Climate Change  1/1/2012 - 12/31/2014  PhD Barbara Čenčur Curk  
31. EUREKA-MINI-MASS  MINI-MASS - Minimized weight, Magnesium-intensive Aircraft Seat structures  1/1/2011 - 12/31/2014  PhD Primož Mrvar  
32. COST-FP1003  Impact of renewable materials in packaging for sustainability - development of renewable fibre and bio-based materials for new packaging applications  12/9/2010 - 12/8/2014  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec  
33. COST-TD0903  Understanding and manipulating enzymatic and proteomic processes in biomineralization - towards new biomimetic strategies, the creation of tailored nano-scale architectures and environmental monitoring  11/17/2009 - 5/16/2014  PhD Tadej Dolenec  
34. EUREKA-project/id/6735  Energy savings by application of Electromagnetic Field in teh production of Al-alloy by DC casting method  1/1/2012 - 12/31/2013  PhD Primož Mrvar  
35. ERA NET-NSFM  NSFM - Inteligentni filtracijski sistemi  1/1/2011 - 12/31/2013  PhD Boštjan Markoli  
36. TEMPUS-EACEA-158623  Development of Partnership with SMEs in BA by Virtual Engineering Network SMHES  1/1/2010 - 12/31/2013  PhD Tomaž Rodič  
37. FP7-NMP-93033  Nano-resolved multi-scale investigations of human tactile sensations and tissue engineered nanobiosensors  1/1/2010 - 12/31/2013  PhD Tomaž Rodič  
38. ESRR-CO VESOLJE-SI  CO VESOLJE-SI - Center odličnosti Vesolje, znanost in tehnologije (SPACE.SI)  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2013   
39. COST-TU0802  Next generation cost effective phase change materials for increased energy efficiency in renewable energy systems in buildings (NeCoE-PCM)  4/22/2009 - 4/21/2013   
40. ETC-CC-WaterS  Climate Change and Impacts on Water Supply  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2012  PhD Barbara Čenčur Curk  
41. LLP-EACEA-502439  EDUFashion Network  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2012   
42. TEMPUS-EACEA-COMP-TEM-144684  WBC Virtual Manufacturing Network – Fostering an Integration of the Knowledge Triangle  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2012  PhD Tomaž Rodič  
43. LLP-sloop2desc-5936  sloop2desc - Sharing learning Objects in Open Perspective to develop European Skills and Competences  1/1/2009 - 12/31/2011  PhD Margareta Vrtačnik  
44. COST-2103  Advanced Voice Function Assessment  12/19/2006 - 6/18/2011  PhD Aleš Krainer  
45. COST-MP0602  Advanced Solder Materials for High Temperature Application (HISOLD)  5/16/2007 - 5/15/2011  PhD Jožef Medved  
46. EUREKA-project/id/4213  Development of nano-foils for dentistry and jewellery  1/1/2008 - 12/31/2010  PhD Borut Kosec  
47. EUREKA-project/id/4043  Nano silver for multipurpose textiles  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2010  PhD Marija Gorenšek  
48. LLP-ADAM-5936  Sloop2desc: Sharing Learning Objects in an Open Perspective to Develop European Skills and Competences  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2010   
49. COST-865  Bioencapsulation multiscale interaction analysis  1/18/2006 - 1/17/2010   
50. TEMPUS-PR12353  Training of Institutions in Modern Environmental Approaches  1/1/2007 - 12/31/2009  PhD Borut Kosec  
51. EUREKA-project/id/3863  The new approach of the strengthening technology for metallic strips used for electro industry  1/1/2006 - 12/31/2009  PhD Borut Kosec  
52. COST-E48  The Limits of Paper Recycling  3/30/2005 - 3/29/2009   
53. FP6-IST-VIF CA-80741  Virtual Intelligent Forging - CA  7/1/2004 - 12/31/2008  PhD Tomaž Rodič  
54. FP6-FOOD-MOSAICS-74139  Development of a system for appropriate management of access and transfer of microbial resources - micro-organisms sustainable use and access regulation integrated conveyance system  2/1/2004 - 7/31/2005  PhD Bojana Boh Podgornik  
Research equipment (34)
no. Equipment name Year of purchase Purchase price (€) Responsible for equipment Classification Source of co-financing
1.   2012  63332  PhD Jožef Medved   Databases  Programs, projects 
2.   2022  55638  PhD Matej Dolenec     Projects, programs and own resources 
3. ANALYSETTE 22 NanoTec (FRITSCH) laser particle and image (DIA) sizer   2020  68621  PhD Andrej Šmuc     Package 18 
4. Analysis Materials Research Lab  2005  63642  PhD Primož Mrvar   Materials synthesis or testing facilities  Package 12 
5. Calorimeter 200 C   2010  20121  PhD Borut Kosec   Energy engineering facilities (non-nuclear)  Projects, programs and other public resources 
6. Compact Vacuum Arc melting system EQ-SP-MSM208   2021  47876  PhD Boštjan Markoli     Package 18 
7. DSC 204F1D00 Phoenix with CC300  2021  45923  PhD Jožef Medved     Own resources 
8. DSC 404F1D00 Pegasus with CC300  2021  48214  PhD Jožef Medved     Projects, programs and own resources 
9. Dynamic Mechanical Analyzer Q800  2007  117171  PhD Mirjam Leskovšek   Analytical facilities  Projects, programs and own resources 
10. Eddy current  2010  23867  PhD Milan Bizjak   Materials synthesis or testing facilities  Projects, programs and other public resources 
11. FEG Scanning electron microscope ThermoScientific ESEM FEG Quattro S  2018  354932  PhD Aleš Nagode     Package 17 
12. FT-IR spectrometer Perkin Elmer Spectrum 3  2020  33139  PhD Barbara Golja     Other public resources (MIZŠ) 
13. Geološki mikroskop s presevno in odsevno svrtlobo 4 kos; 1 kos nadgradnja za fotografiranje vzorcev  2008  72637  Miran Udovč   Analytical facilities  Projects, programs and own resources 
14. Georadar Proex system KIT optical  2010  36038  PhD Goran Vižintin   In situ earth observatories  Projects, programs and own resources 
15. Induction vacuum melting and casting furnace  2008  149413  PhD Primož Mrvar   Materials synthesis or testing facilities  Package 13 
16. Jeol JSM 5610  2002  155206  PhD Aleš Nagode   Materials synthesis or testing facilities  Package 10 
17. JEOL JSM-7600F field emission scanning electron microscope  2008  50008  PhD Boštjan Markoli   Analytical facilities  Other public resources (MIZŠ) 
18. JSM 6060 LV - Low vakuum scanning electron microscope  2005  144973  PhD Mirjam Leskovšek   Analytical facilities  Package 11 
19. Laboratory drying, condensation and fixation apparatus  2017  95460  PhD Barbara Simončič   Mechanical engineering facilities  Package 16 
20. Light optical microscope ZEISS Axio Imager.A1m  2008  36826  PhD Boštjan Markoli   Analytical facilities  Other public resources (MIZŠ) 
21. LIMBO high temperature and high pressure reactor  2020  20730  PhD Barbara Simončič     Projects, programs and own resources 
22. PISTON CORER core catcher for hard sediment  2020  18738  PhD Andrej Šmuc     Projects, programs and own resources 
23. Portable spectrum analyzer NITON XRF5+  2021  41000  PhD Matej Dolenec     Projects, programs and own resources 
24. Simulator of thermomechanical metalllurgical states GLEEBLE 1500D  2004  97714  PhD Peter Fajfar   Materials synthesis or testing facilities  Package 11 
25. Simultan thermal analyse, STA 449 Jupiter, Netzsch  2003  156338  PhD Jožef Medved   Analytical facilities  Package 11 
26. Spectrophotometer Datacolor Spectro 1050  2021  25505  PhD Barbara Blaznik     Projects, programs and other public resources 
27. Tensile testing machine INSTRON 5567  2004  156503  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec   Analytical facilities  Package 11 
28. Thermal Constant Analyser Instrument Hot Disk TPS 2200  2016  67560  PhD Borut Kosec   Materials synthesis or testing facilities  Package 16 
29. Tobii Pro Glasses 3 – Eye tracking glasses  2020  28677  PhD Klementina Možina     Projects, programs and own resources 
30. TOBII X120 - Flexible eye tracking  2010  38035  PhD Klementina Možina   Research facilities  Own resources 
31. T-RDI Stream Pro flow meter  2021  31485  PhD Mihael Brenčič     Other public resources (MIZŠ) 
32. UV/Vis spectrophotometer Lambda 850+  2021  41380  PhD Marija Gorjanc     Projects, programs and own resources 
33. Wohlenberg High Speed Guillotines 76  2010  77458  PhD Klemen Možina   Mechanical engineering facilities  Own resources 
34. Xenotest - Light Exposure and Weather Testing Instrument  2003  58828  PhD Sabina Bračko   Analytical facilities  Package 11 
Mentors for junior researchers (35)
no. Code Name and surname Research area Status
1. 00050  PhD Ladislav Kosec  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
2. 00143  PhD Franc Runovc  Electronic components and technologies  Researcher 
3. 00732  PhD Vasilij Gontarev  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
4. 00733  PhD Tomaž Kolenko  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
5. 00734  PhD Simon Pirc  Geology  Researcher 
6. 00735  PhD Anton Smolej  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
7. 01310  PhD Marija Gorenšek  Textile and leather  Researcher 
8. 02206  PhD Jernej Pavšič  Geology  Researcher 
9. 02665  PhD Jakob Lamut  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
10. 02899  PhD Momir Nikolić  Textile and leather  Researcher 
11. 04566  PhD Bojana Boh Podgornik  Chemistry  Researcher 
12. 05204  PhD Peter Fajfar  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
13. 05206  PhD Milan Terčelj  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
14. 06045  PhD Krste Dimitrovski  Textile and leather  Researcher 
15. 06264  PhD Tadej Dolenec  Geology  Researcher 
16. 07177  PhD Breda Mirtič  Geology  Researcher 
17. 08003  PhD Bojan Petek  Communications technology  Researcher 
18. 08230  PhD Jožef Pezdič  Geology  Researcher 
19. 08302  PhD Tomaž Rodič  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
20. 08393  PhD Barbara Simončič  Textile and leather  Researcher 
21. 08610  PhD Diana Gregor Svetec  Communications technology  Researcher 
22. 09644  PhD Jakob Likar  Mining and geotechnology  Researcher 
23. 11443  PhD Andrej Gosar  Geology  Researcher 
24. 11624  PhD Borut Kosec  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
25. 11625  PhD Jožef Medved  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
26. 11766  PhD Petra Eva Forte Tavčer  Textile and leather  Researcher 
27. 15900  PhD Marko Vrabec  Geology  Researcher 
28. 16115  PhD Boštjan Markoli  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
29. 18565  PhD Primož Mrvar  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
30. 19623  PhD Goran Kugler  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
31. 20447  PhD Klementina Možina  Communications technology  Researcher 
32. 21372  PhD Matej Dolenec  Geology  Researcher 
33. 24253  PhD Timotej Verbovšek  Geology  Researcher 
34. 24381  PhD Aleš Nagode  Materials science and technology  Researcher 
35. 27963  PhD Marija Gorjanc  Textile and leather  Researcher 
Description
The Department of Chemical Education and Informatics is part of the Faculty of Natural Sciences and Engineering, University of Ljubljana. The integral parts of the Department are the Specialised Information Centre for Chemistry (SIC) and the International UNESCO Centre for Chemical Studies. Activities of the Department: (1) undergraduate and post-graduate study programmes and in-service training programmes for teachers; (2) fundamental research related to pedagogical processes, (3) fundamental and applied research supported by the Ministry of Science and Technology, (4) international projects on the application of information methods and techniques, (5) research and consulting for industrial partners and administration. STUDY PROGRAMMES Apart from undergraduate programmes, the Department offers two post-graduate programmes - Chemistry Education leading to a Master or Doctoral degree - Scientific and Technical Informatics leading to a Master or Doctoral degree and collaborates in informatic courses for other faculties. RESEARCH The department staff is engaged in basic, applied and R&D research, which allows for synergetic effects. - Basic research: engineering of chemistry knowledge, involves linking statistical methods with methods of artificial intelligence and computer modeling in order to develop new approaches and optimisation of processes; testing examples with eco-technological problems (prediction of the interaction of pollutants with the environment and experimental testing) - Applied research: “informatization” of education in educational programmes of chemistry and chemistry related disciplines, including: - development of methods and techniques of chemistry education at all levels, with emphasis on the “informatisation” of teaching and learning to develop intellectual and communication skills, - development of undergraduate and postgraduate programmes for chemistry education and scientific and technical informatics, - development of the educational dimensions of R&D work in direct co-operation with industry. Linking information methods with laboratory work includes: - development of information systems and information methodology in scientific&technical and biotechnical applications, - natural products research with studies of their properties and effects, - studies of microencapsulation technologies for the development of applications in chemical, paper, food and related industries. - Development: information methods and techniques for transferring chemistry knowledge into practice. This includes research which is directly linked with industry, educational institutions and governmental institutions, and which introduces intelligent methods for increasing the efficiency of industrial research and development in direct cooperation with R&D departments in the following fields: special paper production, agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, special catalysts, food additives and waste management. SPECIALISED INFORMATION CENTRE FOR CHEMISTRY (SIC) The Specialised Information Centre for Chemistry provides services in: - SDI and retrospective searches through international databases, accessible via information services STN International, DIALOG, DATASTAR, DIMDI, EUROBASES, - searches information on the information system TOMES Plus (R) on CD ROM, - building specialised databases for waste management, speciality chemicals, pharmaceutical, agrochemical, agricultural and food products and their technologies, - organising training for students and other users. The Centre has a large specialised library with more than 9,000 books and 100 periodicals. The library is part of the co-operative bibliographic system COBISS. UNESCO INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR CHEMICAL STUDIES (ICCS) The Programme of the ICCS was formally approved and accepted by the UNESCO General Conference in 1980. The Centre performs research and educational projects within the framework of UNESCO activities...
Views history
Favourite